Admissions
 
Diploma Engineering - Counseling/ Admission on
August 4, 2015, 10:00 A.M
On Spot Counseling & Admission - Some seats are available for admission to B. A. Arabic (Hons.) and some Masters Degree programmes in Open and Self-financing Categories

B. TECH ADMISSION/ COUNSELING
GENERAL, RESERVED & SELF FINANCING SEATS

The result of Entrance Test for admission to B.Tech programme 2015 has been declared. The listed candidates are required to appear for Counseling in the College of Engineering & Technology, BGSB University, Rajouri as per following schedule.:

DATE OF COUNSELING
CUT-OFF POINTS
IN ENTRANCE TEST
TIME
1-8-2015
46
9:00 am
2-8-2015
39
3-0-2015
25

Students should carry with them all Certificates, as mentioned in Admission Prospectus - 2015 in original for verification and Demand Draft of Rs.45,500/- drawn in favour of Registrar, BGSB University, Rajouri, payable at JK Bank BGSB University Campus, Rajouri.

All Admissions including categories will strictly be made in order of merit obtained in the Entrance Test and availability of seats.

In case a candidate does not report and appear for Counseling on the scheduled date and time, he I she shall forfeit his/ her claim whatsoever for admission.

SELF FINANCING SEATS

Students interested in seeking admission in Self-Financing Category should submit handwritten Application in the Office of Principal, CoET or Regional Office Srinagar/ Camp Office Jammu up to July 30, 2015.

Click here to view the Complete Official Notification


B. Tech. Entrance Test Result - 2015:
Part - I
Part - II
University Polytechnic Admission Merit List
Circular for Refund of Fee
Merit List for Admission 2015:
Merit List of the candidates who have applied for admission to MCA and M.Sc. Computer Science
Merit List of M. Sc. Zoology
Result List of M. Sc. Bio-Technology
Merit List of M. Sc. Bio-Technology
Result List of M. Sc. Botany
Merit List of M. Sc. Botany
Merit List of Applicants for admission to M. Ed
Merit List of the candidates who have applied for admission to M.Sc. Mathematics/ Applied Mathematics
Merit List for Admission 2015:
Merit List for admission to M.A. Arabic
Provisional Merit List of M.A. Economics
Merit List of the candidates for admission to M.A. English
Provisional List of MBA Programme
Merit List of candidates for admission to MCA Programme
List of Students to appear for Counseling/ Admission to M.Sc. IT
B. Tech. Entrance Test : 12-7-15. Reporting Time : 9:00 A.M.

Venue :

  • Department of Education & Humanity
    University of Kashmir, Srinagar.
  • Department of Education
    University of Jammu, Jammu.
  • College of Engineering & Technology,
    BGSB University Rajouri.
Roll No's of Candidates appearing for Entrance Test for
B.Tech 2015
Srinagar Centre
Rajouri Centre
Jammu Centre
Applicants for admission to Master’s in Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Education who have not collected their Roll No’s (Hall Ticket) for the Entrance Test fixed for July 11, 2015 so far are advised to collect the same from respective Departments either on July 10 (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.) or July 11, 2015 (9.30 - 10.30 a.m.)
B. Tech. Entrance Test on July 12, 2015
Post Graduate Entrance Test on July 11, 2015
List of Applicants (with Roll Numbers) for Admission-2015 in the following:
M. Ed.
M.Sc Applied Mathematics and M.Sc. Mathematics
M. Sc. Biotechnology
M. Sc. Botany
M. Sc. Zoology and M.Sc. Biotechnology
M. Sc. Zoology, Botany and Biotechnology
M. Sc. Zoology and M. Sc. Botany
M. Sc. Zoology
Last Date for Sale & Submission of Admission Forms Extended

Last Date for Sale & Submission of Admission Forms 2015 Extended.
B.Tech. Entrance Test on 12-7-15. Reporting Time : 9:00 A.M.
Collect Admit Cards for Entrance Test from University Offices Srinagar, Jammu & Rajouri.

Venue :

  1. Department of Education & Humanity, University of Kashmir, Srinagar.
  2. University of Jammu, Jammu.
  3. College of Engineering & Technology, BGSB University Rajouri.
Last Date for Sale & Submission of Admission Forms 2015 Extended
up to June 30, 2015 and with Late Fee up to July 06, 2015
B. Tech Entrance Test on July 12, 2015
Admission - 2015
Last Date - 20/06/2015
with Late Fee - 25/06/2015
Click here for link to Online Admission 2015
Last Date for Admission - 2015 for various Masters, B. Tech and Diploma programmes
Entrance Test Syllabus of M. Arabic - 2015
Syllabus for Entrance Test to MCA, M.Sc Computer Sciences
and M.Sc. IT - 2015
Syllabus & General Instructions regarding Common Entrance Test (CET) for B. Tech Programme (2015)
Syllabus for Entrance Test to Masters Programme Economics - 2015
Admission Notification - 2015 to various
B.Tech Engineering
Masters & Bachelor courses
Diploma courses
Syllabus of Entrance Test for admissions to Masters' degree programmes:
Bio-Technology
Botany
English
M. Ed
Mathematics
Zoology

Availability of Admission Prospectus & Application Form

Admission Prospectus & Application Form can be had from any of the following offices on payment of Rs. 1200/, by Demand Draft, drawn in favour of Registrar, BGSB University, Rajouri, payable at J&K Bank, BGSB University Campus, Rajouri:

  • The office of Deputy Registrar (Academic Affairs), University Campus, Rajouri-185234.
  • Camp Office, Channi Himmat, Bye Pass Road, Jammu (Tawi), J&K- 180015.
  • Regional Office Srinagar : House No. 1-Sanat Nagar Chowk, Rawalpora, Srinagar 190005.
  • Islamia Faridia Institute of Education & Research, Kishtwar.

 

Admission Prospectus containing the Application Form is available on University Website: www.bgsbuniversity.org, from where it can be downloaded. The Application form with all documents and Demand Draft for Rs. 1200/, drawn in favour of Registrar, BGSB University Rajouri, payable at J&K Bank, BGSB University Campus, Rajouri can be deposited at any of the four offices of the University.

The cut off dates for submission of duly filled Admission Application Form, and dates for Entrance Tests for Under and Post Graduate programmes will be notified through print and electronic media from time to time.

Important Contact Numbers for Admissions 2015
  Mobile Telephone    
Dean Academic Affairs ------ 01962-241003
Registrar ------ 01962-241002
Coordinator Biotechnology 9419797202  
Coordinator Botany 9419173280  
Coordinator Zoology 9419175567  
Principal, College of Engineering 9419103562 01962-241016
Principal, University Polytechnic 9419235656  
School  of Management Studies & Social Sciences 9419144311  
Head Department of Arabic 9419103564  
Head Department of English 9018481313  
Head Department of Education 9906135220  
Head Department of Applied Mathematics 9419277404  
Head Department of Computer Sciences 9419474455  
Head Department of Information Technolog 9419174250  
Deputy Registrar (Academic Affairs) 9419171665 01962-241009
University Office,  Rajouri -----          01962-241001
University Camp Office,  Jammu ----- 0191 -2466892
0191-2464402
University Regional Office,  Srinagar 9419011449 0194-2441231
Branch Office,  Kishtwar 9469251944  
Result of Entrance Test of M.Phil and Ph.D programmes of the following departments
Arabic
Bio-Technology
Botany
Computer Sciences
Mathematics & Applied Mathematics
Management Studies
Zoology
Admission Schedule for M.Phil & Ph.D Programme 2014-15
Entrance Test Syllabus & Model Question paper for M. Phil & Ph.D
programmes - 2015

M.Phil in Computer
M.Phil. & Ph. D in Management Studies
M. Phil. BioTechnology, Botany & Zoology & Ph.D Botany & Zoology
M.Phil. & Ph. D in Arabic
M.Phil. & Ph.D in Mathematics & Applied Mathematics
Applications on prescribed Forms are invited for admission to Ph. D. and M.Phil. in the following programmes for the year 2015.
Ph. D M. Phil
1 Botany 1 Botany
2 Zoology 2 Zoology
3 Arabic 3 Biotechnology
4 Management Studies 4 Management Studies
5 Mathematics 5 Computer Sciences
6 Applied Mathematics 6 Arabic
    7 Mathematics
    8 Applied Mathematics
Download Application Form for Ph. D Programme - 2015 Download Application Form for M. Phil Programme - 2015

 

Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University
Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University, Rajouri, Jammu & Kashmir - 185131